Little Sutton

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Oh, I remember so many things that have been previously written about the village. In the late 1960s I used to work in Keith hairdressers, next to the Bon Bon, and on my day off I used to work in the Bon Bon. The then owners were Race Beecroft, and Keith her son owned the hairdressers. Many years later my daughter worked in the Bon Bon at the weekends before going to university. Ernie Dale had the barbers next to the Bon Bon and further along was the bike shop, think that was called Morgans, then there was John Parry the undertaker, and if my memory is correct a florist on the end of the block. Then in Heath Lane the pub, the Railway Inn. Oh, how it evokes memories! My single name was Beesley. My grandfather was a plumber in the village.