Neston Parkgate 1955ish

A Memory of Little Sutton.

When I was about 5, I went to visit my Great Aunts Amelia Jones and Maggie Robinson at their house in Parkgate. They were quite elderly and because I only visited once, it is quite a vivid memory. Maggie was allegedly married to a 'Sea Captain', but a widow and Amelia never married. I seem to remember the sea still being there - when did it cease to reach the Parkgate shore? I have been trying to find out more about where they lived - I think it may have been Severn Row? Any help would be much appreciated. When Maggie died, she left all her money to a cats' home and Amelia had to go and live with her niece as she became homeless as a result.