New Houses

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I moved with my family to live in Heath Lane in early 1956, just at the end of the side road leading to the 'rec'.  At that time, it was a country lane with high hedges and there were fields where Granville Drive now is.  Reynolds the builder built some of the houses in Heath Lane and Heath Grove and Warringtons built the houses in the Granville Drive area.  Seth Hughes, headmaster of the Berwick Road school, lived next door.

I remember many of the shops, and some of the people, referred to by other contributors.  One of the shops that does not seem to have been mentioned was the confectionery shop owned by Norman Pollard.  Norman lived in Heath Grove and his brother and sister lived in Heath Lane.  The shop was in the block opposite to the Presbyterian Church.

During my time there as a teenager, I became interested in railway signalling and spent much time in the signal boxes at Ledsham Station and Ledsham Junction.  I am presently preparing an article describing my recollections of the railway at Ledsham in the late 1950's but . . . alas . . . I did not have the foresight to take any photographs.  I wonder whether any of the contributors to this site have any photographs of the railway in the Ledsham area at that time - especially if they include the signal boxes.  I am almost certain that Ledsham Station closed in 1959: it was certainly not as late as 1963 as cited by one of the contributors.