Old Friends

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Hi, I can see that Janet Lee has posted some info, I am wondering if you are the older sister of Patricia Lee or perhaps another relative. Their family emigrated to Australia on the Canberra some time in the early 1960s. I was also a pupil at Berwick Road and recognise some of the names that have been mentioned as well as all the locations such as the rec, nature walks up Margarets Lane, library (& the grotty little circus on the land there). Rivacre baths - used to get there by walking through the bluebell woods and across the brook in Rivacre valley, spend the day there (took jam sandwiches), and used to try and save 6d and walk the long way back (starving) to get chips from the excellent Rivacre chippy. Tommy Jones' veg & fish shop - I remember they used to have 3 gigantic looking long coated Retriever dogs lying around the place (as a child, they were reminiscent of the fairy tale of the dogs with eyes as big as saucers, wheels etc). Dunmore Road with the funny hilly green in the centre where kids used to roll down, Shepherds Farm that also kept racehorses (and vicious collie dogs). One of their horses called 'Miss Sutton' came 3rd in the Grand National one year (I think I won a few bob along with the rest of the village).