The Queen's Visit

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I cannot be specific as to the date of the Queen's visit because I was very young at the time. On the left hand side of the road you can see what was at one time the post office but which later became a carpet shop.  On the right hand side of the road (slightly obscured) was Harold Jones's coal merchants yard and next door to it was the green grocers shop which was run by his wife.  Everyone was very excited because they were going to see the Queen.  Ledsham Road and Chester Road were lined with people all penned back behind metal barriers with innumerable policemen trying to keep the heaving throngs back.  The rain poured down and no one could see for the umbrellas.  Everyone was soaking wet.  The Queen came speeding around the corner in her black, shiny car and everyone cheered and waved their flags even though no-one could see her properly.  Luckily I was sitting on top of Harold Jones's wall with my sister Margaret and Doreen, Harold Jones's daughter and for our trouble we got a fleeting glimpse of a tiny figure huddled up in the back seat.