Great Wakering Family

A Memory of Little Wakering.

I am from Southend on Sea and grew up at Undercliff Gardens, just near the train station. My family are from the Woods, Thompson's and Beadle family lines; the same as Thomas Swain Beadle who died in 1917 and is listed on the war memorial at the church. I think he would have been my great uncle. I have his mother's bible and the official picture of him from the paper when he was listed as 'missing in action'. I would be happy to hear from anyone who is related and doing family research. I'm very interested to find out if anyone know where 'Nile Cottages' were?