Number 5 The Green

A Memory of Littlebourne.

My mother Ruth Hadlow lived at number 5 (even though it was the first cottage - should be number 1) memories of visiting my grandad there until he moved in the late eighties.

The house next door used to be the old police house, the Petmans lived there in the 60s, he kept eels and trout in his waterbutt, much to my amusment as a child.

Used to steal my uncles fishing tackle from the shed at the rear of the cottage and catch trout or eels from the chalk stream behind.

Remember Earnest the swan, the Harrops who lived in the big house on the green emigrated to Australia I think, Christopher and Richard Harrop, brothers I used to play with.

Learnt to swim in the river near the oast house on the green.

Shops, Mr Jacksons, Mr Johnstons, Cornstores, Hollaways,Reynolds the butcher.