Bodley Street.

A Memory of Liverpool.

I grew up in Bodley Street (L4) from 1960-1970. There was a Welsh church at the top of the street and on the walls of said church we played '2 balls'! I would love to have the name of the church, should anyone remember it. My nan and grandad, Albert and Elizabeth Coy, shared the wall and every Sunday were blessed with the sounds of the Welsh congregation singing their hearts out. So we annoyed them by playing with the balls! The street seemed so big when I was a child, the church and my nan's house no longer stands, so walking down it now it's much smaller. In the hot summer of 1967, it took forever to walk up! If there are any old residences reading this, I would love to hear from you. After living in Maghull for nearly 40 years I'm now back in Walton. Stanley Park is now once again my walk on Sundays!