Doon Street, Humber Street Memories

A Memory of Liverpool.

1956, I was brought up in Doon Street, Kirkdale, along with my 3 brothers and 5 sisters. We all went to St John's School, where we had Father Hopkins and Sister Mary Francis, we used to call them the dragons. If anyone is still around from that era I would love to hear from you. I read some comments yesterday about Walsh's paper shop, can anyone remember Riley's Radio shop corner of Orwell Road and Westminster Road, Pete's the butcher, Fazackerly's Fruit Job where we used to go for penny fades, Melvilles the Chemist, and the most important shop of all, Halls Fish & Chip shop, there was also Buckleys Fish & chips on the corner of Orwell Rd and Medlock Street. Hemmings corner of Tawd Street and Leven Street, he was always grumpy when you went in. The Rec where all the kids used to go with their jam butty sandwiches and bottle of water.

Anyone remember the May prossessions we used have in the street, and then on the Saturday afternoon we would have a tea party taking turns to have in our back yards. Afterthought - if anyone from Doon Steet is around do you remember WEBB's the little shop corner of Humber Street where we used to sit on window ledge of the job and have our discussions.

As I mentioned I would love to hear from any one of the gangs from Doon Sstreet or Humber Street (ie gangs I mean that in the nicest sort of way).

My maiden name was Jenkins

#238615

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am looking for friends of mine who lived in Doon Street in the 60s ..their names were Sandra twigg whose children are Simon and Justine and her step brother Jimmy Galagher
Hi everybody, my name is Eddie Daley and lived at 22 Doon st
Just been reading what francis has written and remember most of the shops and people mentioned, All of us were about the same age so was wondering who is still alive as I'm 71 in february 2015 so all must be around same age
Hi Eddie, my name was Nell Jenkins and I lived in no 6 Doon Street, my brothers were Chris and Jim, I used to go about with Edna Hynes, Dot and June Harvey and Joyce Summer who used to live in Medlock Street. I don't know who is still alive, this is why I wrote in the first place I thought it would be nice to see if anyone would get in touch. I now live in Manchester, your right we must be all about the same age.
Hi Nell yes I remember you, I also remember the Hynes I used to hang about with Brian, I remember having a crush on Joyce Sumner as well, I used to go watch tv in her cousin Barbera Burness's house as they were the only ones with a tele then.
I am a widower now and live in Wigan,
didn't think I was going on this nostalgia trip when I got up this morning but there you go, just googlede Doon st and here we are. Take care x
Eddie
I am Eric Abbott now living in Auckland NZ.We played together with Eric Cornwall. I LIVED AT Medlock St in the fifties.my email is...abbott125@hotmail.com. please write and catch up. what a miracle I FOUND U.
ERIC
Iam a friend of Sandra Twigge and we have always been intouch since our school days . I lived in Leven street. We both went to Lambeth road school. I remember Nelly Jenkins, how are you. Someone mentioned Barbara Burness being Joyce sumner cousin but I think they mean Joyce Allen who unfortunately passed away about 14 years ago. I am in contact with Marie Jones who used live in Tyne st and then later moved to Doon st. My maiden name is Glennis Burnett, married name Kearns . I still live in Kirkdale
Eric , have you a sister called Jean, I used to play with a girl called Jean Abbott from Medlock I think. My name was glennis Burnett from Leven street .
Hi 'the Jenkins family I remember you all very well, I went to school with Brian Hynes, and I remember all our neighbors of the time very well.
My name was Pat Davies and I lived on Medlock St, opposite Webbs,
I now live in California , and I would love to hear all the news of back home, I was in Liverpool last year and I tried to visit Medlock St, but I guess it is not there any more... sad for me.. but hearing all this from you guys was wonderful.
Hi Pat, yes I remember you also remember Webb's that was the social meeting place for all of us.
We had some great times with kids from Doon Street, Medlock Street, Humber Street, one thing about us all meeting up we never got into any trouble.

Do you remember Eddie Daley from Doon Street and Eric Abbott from Medlock Street. Joyce Summer from Medlock Street she married the young vicar who she had always fancied. (he is now a lot older). No wonder you didn't find Medlock Street, it has all changed round there now. All our houses got knocked down, new houses and bungalows were built around Medlock Street , Leven Street and Orwell Road, they were all named closes, or courts!!! I took my sister who was home from America a long long time ago, we were standing outside no 6 Doon Close, the lady came out and threaten us with police!! until we explained we were only looking at our old house.

My Sister lived in America for nearly 25 years round California, her son still lives there in California he has his own Interior Design and Building Business. Did you emigrate to America, how long have you been there, where about do you live. I now live in Manchester have been here for nearly 42 years, I met my second husband there and now come under the name under the name Ellen Scollick. It was nice to hear from someone who really remembers the old area.

I hope you will keep in touch and maybe next time your over here we could meet up.
My email address is ellenscollick@btinternet.com.

Hi, i lived in Leven Street too, up by Muriel's shop at the very top. My name was Lynn Ryan. I used to hang around with people from Doon Street and Humber Street. Lynn Burton from Doon Street and Pauline Scott from Humber Street,. We all went to St Johns School as well and then on to Notre Dame Mount Pleasant. Lost touch with everybody but it is nice to read these comments. I remember Hemmings and Webbs and Melville the chemist and Roxburghs cake shop.
Hi Lynn, it was so nice to hear from you, As you may know the Jenkins clan all went to
St Johns School. If you remember I was the Netball and swimming captain, boy did I enjoy those two sports happy memories. Glennis Bennett her name now is Kearns, she is a friend of Sandra Twigg. When Eddie Daley got in touch he made a comment about us all being around the same age now. If you have read my page you will see there are quite a few of the gang. My daughter in Law has always hinted to me that we should have a re union. If anyone is interested let me know. Do you remember the bottle place n Nith Street where we used to empty bottles back to get money on them. Look forward to hearing from you again and any one else who cares to link up.
Hi, I'm currently doing some family tree work. My nan, Mary Sutcliffe (previously Long) (nee Hynes) lived at 10 Doon Street in the 1939 census. Also with Christopher Hynes (her cousin I think). I think her brother James and his wife Ellen lived at 12 Doon Street. I know my mum (Marie Owen, nee Long) was close to the Jenkins family. Can anyone confirm these details or add anything. Thanks Stella
Hi Stella my name is Ellen Scollick (nee Jenkins) My family lived in 6 Doon Street, My nana who was called Saunders lived in no 10 Doon Street with her son Christie and friend who we called uncle Ernie, I know she had a daughter called Mary who we knew as auntie Mary her married name was Long and lived in no 1 Langtry Road opposite the Kirkdale Homes. My auntie Nell and uncle Jim lived on number 12 Doon Street, their surname was Hynes. We had lived in no 6 since I was born I am now 78, I had three brothers and five sisters. I hope this helps you a little bit. If you want anymore information you can email me on ellenscollick@btinternet.com.

Ellen
Pat - I remember you well. Because of your Ringo connection my sister Margaret put you in touch with ‘Cindy’ in Massachusetts in the crazy Beatle days. I have been emptying Mum’s and found old 1960’s letters from my sister recalling those days.
On Nell - also remember your Catherine.
We were Margaret, Ken, Maureen
Ellen (Nell) I have a photo of you and Swim team with my sister Margaret.
Does anyone remember Mavis Timon’s - she used to come through the gap from Garnet ave into Medlock street near where the Booths lived. .
Hi everyone, I Remember you all and our Doony days. Have traveled and lived overseas most of my life but those days are such special memories. I am in Liverpool right now as my Mum passed away on 10th July 2020 age 100 years and 7 months - glamorous to the end in her Chanel No 5 and enjoying a scotch. Have been sorting out 56 years of memories and possessions in her West Derby home - some from our Doon street days so it was amazing that a friend told me of this site today. Would love to be in Touch even though returning to the States this weekend. My email ismaudoon@aol.com. Cheers to you all - and thanks for the memories!!
Maudoon@aol.com
My grandfather, Walter Mitchell lived at 21 Doon Street with his wife Margaret and their sons and daughters. Perhaps in the 1950s you would remember my Aunt Mabel and her daughter Norma? Possibly, also, my Aunt Vi.
Hi yes my brother Ken and I remember them well. We lived in 17.
They used to play football together.
Hope they did well. Cheers
Yikes that brought back a memory I recently found a photograph of Norma and I when emptying my Mums. I will try and post it. Please show Norma if you can. Cheers Maureen
I was born in Doon Street, in my Nans front room in 1956 , my nan was Dolly Harvey and my mum was Pauline , she had 3 sister Sylvia , June and Dot . I have just recently made a connection with my friends mum ,who also lived in Doon street Flo Jenkins .We left Doon street when i was 1 , but returned when my nan passed away .
Hi we lived right opposite the lovely Harvey Family till 1964. A couple of years ago I met a chap in a West Derby Road shop and he was a brother in law. I asked him to give them my regards and it brought back happy memories of DOONY times. Have just watched a Kirkdale video which had a photo of half the street. Would love to see our number 17 to show my kids if anyone has one.