Edinburgh Street Liverpool 5

A Memory of Liverpool.

I was born in 101 Edinburgh Street in 1943, my parents were Norman and Ellen Harris, i was christened in St Georges Everton, i have fond memorys of Netherfield Road my My Uncle Alec Harris ran the Protestant Reformers in China Street which moved Location to Rose Vale, the people are the salt of the earth.

#225534

Comments & Feedback

My nan lived at 63 Edinburgh street up until the slum clearance in the early sixties and my dad's family came from the next street Howe Street, With his father dying before any move to a new home. I remember the street's being built on a slope and great fun when it snowed for us kids and no cars to worry about, As for me we started life living with an uncle in dorrington street and my nan with her youngest married daughter moved to dorrington street into a new masonette. We had moved out many year before to Kirkby.
I was raised at 42 Edinburgh Street from 1957 until my family were 're housed
in 1966 . my nan lived at 38 I can still remember her pushing an old pram with her washing loaded up on her way to Netherfield Road wash house.
My Nan, Agnes Hodkinson was born there at no. 56 in 1931. What school would she have gone to?
She had older brothers, Tommy & Fred & a sister Annie who died at 6, but before she was born. Any info/ photos I would be so grateful for. Her Dad, John William Hodkinson died Xmas eve 1945 when she was 14. He’d had a family previously before he met her mother, Agnes Sampson. Much appreciated ❤️ xx
My nan and grandad (Eileen and Billy Lea) used to live at 24 Edinburgh Street, and I remember visiting as a child.

I recall Sheila Been, the Heggarty family, and my grandad's brother (Ted Lea) lived across the road from them.

Happy memories of Penrhyn Street school and my best friend Ann Wilson. Also remember the ice cream man who had a shop on the corner of Penrhyn Street, and the shop where we bought broken biscuits for 2d.

Happy times. They lived there until they were moved out to Kirkby.

I believe my great Grandad & Grandmother lived at 26 Edinburgh Street. Neighbours?