Kirkdale

A Memory of Liverpool.

I was brought up in Chelmsford Street, Kirkdale, Liverpool. I went to Daisy Street and Lambeth Road. I moved to Huyton when I married, then Isle of Man. Now we live in Australia. It is a small world. I had good memories of Kirkdale. I would love to know how past friends have moved around.
I remember George Farrel, the Griffins, Barbara Hegarty and Elsie McDonough etc...

#240110

I will be visiting Liverpool next year would love to meet anyone who knew me also my cousin Ann .
My partners family are Griffin’s... who lived in this street.
They now live on the Wirral, Norah (Angela) Griffin who married George Cringle.
My mam is Norah but is more known angie I’m her son Alfie, my mam is the only one left from Bert Alfie(Lou) Matty and Jimmy s we would both be over the moon if anybody from Chelmsford Street. Tillard Street, Crealock street, Lambeth Road and Daisy Street School would be in touch in particular the Oakesis Harry and Tommy my mam is now 86 and would love to hear from anybody from the old Kirkdale area if you need to contact me my email address is alfiecringle60@gmail.com
Many thanks
Alfie Cringle