Puncture In The Tunnel

A Memory of Liverpool.

This incident started in Chester - let me explain. I was driving my car along the road bridge overlooking Chester Racecourse, on my left. I think there was a race going on which took my attention off the traffic in front of me . I didn't notice that the traffic had stopped resulting in me crashing into the car in front . One of my headlamps had smashed and there was some damage to the bumper, but I was able to continue my journey to Liverpool. When I was passing through the Mersey Tunne,l the steering started going queer! I was too scared to stop (or was it the cost of a breakdown callout) so I carried on until I emerged at the other end, then stopped. The problem turned out to be a punctured front tyre. When I had the accident, a piece of glass must have stuck to the tyre and slowly penetrated it. I wasn't aware of this until in the tunnel. This took place in the early 1960's.