Receiving My Certificate

A Memory of Liverpool.

I attended a presentation at St George's Hall as a youngster, where I received a beautiful certificate in recognition of an essay I had written. I have no idea what I wrote about but since the RSPCA awarded the certificate, then I assume it must have been about animals.
As a very shy, not-at-all-confident child, I remember nervously waiting and waiting for that moment to come. At last, I climbed the few stairs alongside the stage and as I stepped forward onto the old wooden stage I immediately tripped and went sprawling at the feet of the adults seated there. I lived to tell the tale but didn't think I ever would!

#218085

Hi Lynn.
I remember that day too. I also was awarded a certicate by the R.S.P.C.A. for an essay I had written. I think.I was about 10 at the time. I am 65 now. I remember being terrified when they called my name and I had to go up and collect it. I didn't trip luckily. I was so proud though and my Mum took me for lunch as a treat. It was a lovely day and I recall it as though it was yesterday. I was wearing a lovely little powder blue suit, hat and white gloves which my Nan had bought for me. Such a special day in a little girls life.
It is so nice to hear from someone who shared that day. I have tried to find anything in the archives,photos articles etc of that day but have never found any. It would be lovely to have a keepsake as a reminder of that day.
Barbara