The Liver Buildings

A Memory of Liverpool.

This Building and its giant clock was the only way to know the time of day (no watches!) and the tram-car home left the pier-head by this clock and got us home for tea - costing 1d (penny) for a return.
You could see this clock coming in from the New Brighton Ferry, and work out what tram you would be on!!

#218720

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Liverpool and attended Daisy street School and then Queen Mary High School . I left school in 1959. I've been a teacher (now retired) and have three adult children. It would be nice to hear from any old friends or pupils from the schools.
I was at Daisy street when Miss Butler was headteacher and Miss Henderson had Year 6 and Miss Liddell was Head of Queen Mary. I would be interested to hear from former pupils or neighbours.