Morris Dancing At The Star Inn

A Memory of Liverton.

It was a lovely warm August evening and a small gathering of 'bikers' stood around in the car park of the Star Inn - a typical Devon pub in Old Liverton.  They were enjoying looking at each others bikes but soon got a surprise when the Morris dancers arrived!

We met for the dance performance at 8pm. I brought my piano accordian along and played in the band for Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers and also enjoyed a pint of lovely Bombardier Ale from Wells Brewery.

There were probably no more than twenty folks gathered around the front of the Inn but all seemed to be enjoying the show. It was lovely dancing and playing in the twilight as the pub's illuminations switched on. I wished I had a camera but these words will remind me!