Moving To Graianrhyd

A Memory of Llanarmon-yn-Ial.

My parents Joyce and Ellis Jones moved into the village shop and cafe, Y Fron, during the last week-end in October, 1969. My brother, David, and I had viewed this move with varying degrees of intrepidation as we were leaving a semi-industrialised area for, at the time, a remote, isolated hamlet. We were to start a new school, Brynhyfryd in Ruthin and to make new friends. We made plenty of new friends but spent very little time in school because from that first week-end until the first week in June we had a fall of snow almost every week which prevented the school bus from reaching us in the mornings but encouraged the children of Graianrhyd to participate in a wide variety of winter sports!! What a winter wonderland with snow to the top of the hedges forcing people to travel to the shop on foot, on horseback and tractor in order to stock up on their food supplies and to catch up with the local gossip.
My parents closed the shop and cafe after 12 years because of the competition from the supermarkets but during their "open all hours" service they came to know and love the many characters of the area.
My father passed away in 1992 but my mother continued to live in Y Fron and was still known to the old timers as "Mrs. Jones The Shop." Sadly, she, too, passed away in September, 2011 and my brother and I had to make the difficult decision to put Y Fron up for sale.
It has now been sold and a new era begins for a house and home which played such a very important and happy part in the lives and memories of the Jones Family.
We wish the new owners of Y Fron a long, healthy and happy life in their new home.