Tempus Fugit

A Memory of Llandderfel.

My mum and dad retired to Llandderfel and lived in 'Plas Onn' by the bridge - a lovely home. Sadly it was a time of family tragedy and they didn't stay long - Mum was born and lived in Wales until her 20s and she was still classed as an outsider by a few of the locals which hurt her so much - one of the girls stole lots of things from the house. Hey ho, I suppose it doesn't really matter any more as my parents have now died, but I don't think we'll be visiting any time soon!
My memories of this beautiful place have been sullied by their bad experiences.

#226079

Comments & Feedback

Me and my husband have just bought Plas Onn in Llandderfel, I have lived in the village all my life. I know quite a but about the house and have seen some old photos. Was wondering if you have any at all? Im sorry to hear about your mam's experience in the village, Llandderfel is a lovely village and people are very close here. We still have village carnivals, partys etc. Regards Sian
Hi Sian, nice to know the old place is in good hands- saw it a few years ago and it looked in such a sad state. Mum and Dad had made the garden lovely and the orchard was a picture in the spring- well, orchard means a few apple trees! It was a lovely place and I walked for miles there, heavily pregnant up the hills at the back. I remember looking at the bats that lived in Pele Hall. I will try to dig out some photos- and then download them- I remember my baby being Christened in the church, so my memories maybe arent all bad!