Early Days At Tan Yr Ogo Camp Site.

A Memory of Llanddulas.

My mother and father had their honeymoon in Llanddulas. It was the favourite camping place for the company of the Boys' Brigade attached to our church in Denton, near Manchester.
My first memory of this place was in 1943; yes during World War II.
I was camping in the family tent, with my mother and father during the war when, during the night the sirens sounded. Llanddulas was the main approach route for the German bombers targeting the docks in Liverpool and Bootle.
"The sirens are going!" announced my mother, waking from her sleep.
"Well, what are you going to do? You can't go down stairs!" my father replied.
During the war a land mine was dropped in the Mill pond in the village. It was thought to be meant for the viaduct which carried the main rail link between London and Holyhead.
Since then, this is a place full of memories for me. On the mountain, Cefn yr Ogof, from where this picture is taken, I kissed my first girl friend!! (There are no memorial plaques recording the incident!!) On the top of the mountain there was also an observation post overlooking the the approaches to Liverpool for the Atlantic convoys.
Eventually we brought a caravan onto the site and have had one there from 1946, a time before this picture was taken, until the present.
Yes truly a place of very happy memories!