Memories Of The Dulas Arms

A Memory of Llanddulas.

My name is Dilys Bandtock nee Williams, what a shock I got this morning while browsing my computer to come across this site Wow! Explore my past, gee I was born here in 1938 in Raynes Cottages, Llysfaen Station in the ICI Quarry. I attended Old Colwyn Council School and Pendorlan Secondary Modern, my father was Trevor Williams the man with one hand, and the Dulas Arms was my Dad's old watering hole. As kids and because my dad was a regular at the pub, the then Landlord always put a Christmas Party on for all the local children. My auntie Mrs Rogers lived in the house next door to the pub and across the road was Bonna House a grocery store where Mam and Dad used to send me shopping on a Sunday and pick up the paper from Aunty's. I also attended the Chapel every Sunday and as I grew older went to the Church in Llanddulas and was married there in Jauary of 1956.

The Dulas Arms at this time was the centre of village life, some of the local characters at this time were Will Kell, D. J. Williams Llysfaen, Gwyn Roberts, Trevor Williams, W. Larson and many more, oh! not forgetting my husband Jack who was a great patron being a Geordie. We now live in Australia and have done since 1969 but memories are still vivid even after 56 years.