Family History

A Memory of Llandybie.

I would love to hear from any other family members from this area. My family came from the following farms - Tireinon (maybe spelt Tyr-Einon), Y Dderwen, Nant Y Mynydd, Glyn Henllan, Gellisifor to name but a few. The main family name was Roberts. My Great Grandfather, John Roberts (Known as John Tireinon/Tyr-Einon) used to preach in Cwmcoch chapel. Apparently, my Great Uncle Dai used to line the mines before anyone went down there and I have been told that when the miners were due to go down, they would ask who had lined them, and if it was my Great Uncle, then they knew he had done a good job and wouldn't hesitate in proceeding.

#242564

Comments & feedback
Mon Sep 15th, at 10:40 am
elaineconstable1 commented:

Hello Lucy. It's been a year since you posted your request but
I've only just found this site and up came your interesting post. What a nice surprise. I'm descended from the Roberts family who lived at Tyreinon too. My Great Grandmother was Mary Roberts (1842-79). Her parents were William Roberts and Hannah Morgan and her brother was David Roberts (1847-1911). They were farmers at Tireinon.
I haven't found a John yet (on ancestry.co.uk) but he might be lower down my tree because you are likely to be younger than I am. I was born in 1932 but my family knew little about the Roberts family because 'little' Mary (as I like to call her) died so young (32) and her husband, William Lewis married again.
We visited Tireinon when we read that it was on the market a few years ago. The new owner let us look around outside but didn't ask us in! Shame.
I'm surprised that Uncle Dai was 'chapel'. I thought my family were resolutely C of E. I like the mines story. I could go on and on about all this. Please let me know John Roberts' dates so that I can see where he was in my tree. I was born in Ammanford but my parents moved to Buckinghamshire when I was a baby. Are you in Wales?
Kind Regards from Elaine Constable.
Hello Lucy and Elaine
I am the younger daughter of John Roberts, the youngest child of John and Hannah Roberts. Lucy - your great grandfather is my grandfather and great Uncle Dai is my uncle.. I live in Kent and does my sister. Nant Y Mynydd was the home of my great Aunt Hannah.
Eileen Sagar (Nee Roberts)
Hello Elaine & Eileen,

How exciting to hear from you both at more or less the same time! I am on my lunch break in work and will need to type fast to answer your messages, so please forgive any typing errors.

This is going to get confusing for sure - two new family memebers both with names starting with the letter 'E'.

I will firstly answer Elaine's questions as best as I can & also ask my questions. You mention your great grandmother Mary Roberts. I have to say that until I get all my notes out, I can only vaguely remember if the names appear (they probably do as siblings to my direct line). Did David And William marry two sisters? If so I believe that they married on the same day - that is if I am on the right path.

Who are your parents and grandparents?

Yes I am younger than you Elaine, I was born in 1967.

I think that you might have misunderstood some of my text. It was my great grandfather John Tyreinon that used to preach in Cwmcoch Chapel. I don't know if Uncle Dai was chapel going.

I can only guess at John's date of birth - it was somewhere between 1865 & 1870. I know he was quite old when he died.

Can't wait to hear more from you. So you have an email address? Mine is lucy129@virginmedia.com

Yes I am living in Wales - about an hour and a half drive away from Tyreinon.

I will now answer Eileen x

Hi Eileen,

So please to hear from you too!

Eileen, I don't have you down on my list of siblings. I thought that John and Hannah had 12 children and they are all on my list. I had no idea that there were more. May I ask what year you were born?

Do you both know someone called Nancy in our family? She is quite old I believe and also another Tyreinon member of the family. I believe that she is in her late 90's, actually Eileen, she must be your sister!!!

What is your other sister's name - the one who lives with you in Kent?

I never knew the family from Nant y Mynydd, but have heard the names spoken of.

Please both of you, would you email me. Are you on facebook too?

This is so exciting. Would love to know what information you have and if you have any old photos. I have got some.

Hi Both
Yes I am on Facebook - Lucy I have emailed you just now.