My Ancestors And Me

A Memory of Llanegryn.

My mother was born here. My family lived here until I was a teenager even though my father was English. I remember all the village as I went to the village school along with my brother and sister until I moved to high school in Tywyn. My grandmother lived in an old stone cottage just down the road from here, and my grandfather was a stone mason to the village squire. I remember the streams, the people, everyone knew everyone else and many were related. I remember the wild flowers that grew along the banks in the summer and my cousin and I used to explore the countryside together. I remember the beautiful singing in the chapels and churches, which is why I am a professional singer even until today. This was a beautiful place which forever remains well embedded in my heart.