Farming Pub And Family

A Memory of Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr.

Because of the rural nature of Llanfihangel GM memories stretch across the village hub - the Crown pub on the bend by the bridge through to the small cemetary near Ty Ucha farm - through to Cerrigydruddion and even to Llangwm.

My father was born at Haffoty Llechwedd in 1915. This was the home of Robert Jones who had just married Jane Elin from Penygaer. Various members of both families farmed the area for many years and some still do.
The school lies along the road beside the pub and faces the small river where my father used to fish. I remember in the 1980s he took his small grandsons to the stream with their kiddie nets and was challenged by a fishing warden who officiously said they needed a permit to fish! What a jobsworth.
He also went to the school reunion the day before his 50th wedding anniversary celebrations in July 1995.
He bought a caravan which my Uncle William very generously allowed on his farm and many a family summer holiday was spent there playing with the sheep dogs, seeing the cows in and visiting relatives uncluding Daffydd and Hannah Jane at Gorfwysfa, a bungalow.
As a teenager I didn't appreciate these trips as much as my smaller niece and nephews. Now that I am pulling together the family tree I regret not taking more notice!
My father's ashes are at Cefn Nanau near Llangwm with his father who died in Caernafon and his mother who died shortly after his birth. The Jones family comprised 12 siblings and there were family connections with Cefn Brith (the Shop) and with John Howell Jones and family at Perthy.There are family graves at the A5 roadside cemetary at Cerrig.
We used to go to the Cerrig show each Sept - usually on Perthy land and my father barely got around to see anything because he would meet so many old friends from the area and converse in Welsh (which sadly I can't speak) for ages. I think the show has been affected by the foot and mouth etc. and probably isn't held now. I used to like sitting on the bales of straw and watch the show jumping in the grand ring.
I'd be interested to hear any other memories from the area and the era 1900+

#225623

Hi Shirley
Great to read your memories of Llanfihangel. My mother was born at Traian farm in 1926 and her parents were Robert and Lily Jones. Her father was a local character and poet and went under the name of Bob Traian. I lived in the late fifties and early sixties in Clawddnewydd where my father had the shop and Post Office and I can remember delivering goods to my grandfathers farm and also to Hafoty Llechwedd. I remember the farmer was Jack and was a friend of My Uncle Trebor took over the farm
Hello Bob
My father mentioned a Bob Traian and I have visited Clawddnewydd - I seem to think we had our Christmas tree from there each year when we lived in Denbigh. My Uncle Daffyd took over Hafoty Llechwedd in the late 1940s when his brother died but he must have sold it as I only remember him living in Llanfihangel village so I don't know who Jack would have been. I gather it has since been partly destroyed by arsonists.