Childhood Memories

A Memory of Llangrove.

I was born in Hereford County Hospital in 1945 and together with my twin sister was bought back to Broad View, Llangrove where I lived with my Mum and Dad and older brother from 1945 until I got married in 1965. My Dad had lived in and around Llangrove all his life my parents were married at Welsh Newton.
My twin sister and I attended Llangrove Primary School which were happy days spent learning and playing. Our teacher's name was Miss Williams and we loved her.
I remember the village having 2 shops (a top shop and a bottom shop). The Royal Arms was the pub and we were allowed to sit inside and have a bottle of Vimto and a packet of Smiths crisps.
There was very little traffic in the early days and everyone knew one other and we were affectionately known as "the twinnies".
My Mum belonged to the local WI and Mothers Union and we attended the Sunday School at the Church of England Church (Christchurch) and also at the Methodist Church. In attending both you got to go on the church outings to the seaside in the summer which were free.
I remember my mum being on the Village Hall committee and raising money for the building of the new Village Hall and have somewhere a photo of the opening ceremony but I have moved a few times in the last few years and cannot locate it.
I lived on Llangrove until i got married in Christ Church Llangrove in 1965
My parents continued to live at Llangrove but moved from Broad View which was a council house to a council bungalow in another part of the village but I can't remember the name.
When I married I moved to Ross on Wye so I continued to make frequent visits to Llangrove with my children to visit Granny and Grandad and to attend the local church, village fete's, jumble sales and many other events.
My Dad died in 1986 and the following year my Mum moved to Ross.
Since then I have not been back many times and when I have the village to me has changed out of all recognition. It does not seem like a village any more