Childhood

A Memory of Llangynwyd.

I used to live as a child in LLangynwyd in Heol Cadrawd next door but one to the school house my maiden name was John. I realise now what a wondeful childhood I had and so much freedom. I rember Mr Morris as headmaster, Miss Brook who became Mrs Evans ,Miss James, Miss Davis, Miss Keen. Unfortunately I can t remember the name of the teacher in the "top Class". I would love to hear from anyone that rembers me or my family my parents were Mansel and Valerie John. I remeber the walks on a Sunday down the old tram road or to TOP LLAN up one way and down the other, gathering flowers or wild strawberries. Days out in Porthcawl, Ogmore or Sutherndown, and a really big event was a visit to Cardiff or Swansea. I am now feeling really homesick.

#308188

Comments & Feedback

I to remember this same memory of these walks at llangynwyd and my childhood friend called Suzanne john, whose mother I called auntie val . Suzanne and I used to collect glass animals and we had quite a collection. I had no brothers or sisters, neither did Suzanne. I remember spending winter nights at her house at heol cadrawd and her at my mam and dads at tyn y waun. I wonder if Suzanne remembers another old friend called Elvira Hembrow. Who lived at Bridgend Road . What wonderful memories we must have of our homes at Llangynwyd. My name was marilyn jones and I am marilyn Smith.