Peniel Green

A Memory of Llansamlet.

My in-laws and their relatives lived on Peniel Green Road, not Heol Las as Dr Suschnigg suggests. I married my husband in 1949 and moved to Manchester.

Many times we travelled on a motor bike from Manchester to Llansamlet, over the Brecon Beacons where the mist could be seen way below us. We used to sing at the top of our voices, probably irritating the people in Brecon - it would have been about midnight that we passed through!

I doubt that there would have been 'rubble' as a result of bombing between Auntie Sal's shop and Mamgu's house. Most of the bombing (three nights in a row) was over Swansea.

I worked in the laboratory, what was then the Anglo Iranian Oil company, until I married. In 1964 we moved to Canada.

Dr Suschnigg's memories are very touching, but we haven't seen our daughter for about fifteen years.

Sending  picture of Auntie Sal's shop showing Auntie Sal, Nana and Auntie Maggie.