Memories From An Evacuee

A Memory of Llantrisant.

I was a World War II evacuee, and after a short "phony war" trip to Northampton, when the Blitz began I was sent to Llantrisant. I have nothing but warm memories of the town. I was thee years old and billeted with an appropriately named "Mrs Rock". After a short stay in Cross inn Road, I was billeted with a Mrs Adams. She lived on what was called Melbourne Lane, but is now called Tir Meibion Lane, off the Talbor Road. The Adams' son had just been killed in the Battle Of Britain as a Spitfire pilot and I think this small boy from London was a replacement for her affection and love she felt for her departed son.
Mr Adams was blind from birth, but would "watch" the bowling on the town green in Southgate, down from the old Wesleyan Chapel.. He could hear the balls on the grass and hear the click of the heavy balls against each other as they were bowled to the other end of the green.
Mrs Adams would take me to Jones the Dairy on the rise before the steep road to the old town. The school I attended was also at the very top of what I believe. Occasionally I would be given a lift by the bakers cart delivering to the school.
There long walks (to this four year old) up the Grieg and to the tower called Billy Wynt. My father was told it was an old signal tower from Tudor times to warn of attack, but have learned that it may have just a windmill tower. My story on this is walking with my parents, brother and sister and getting caught in a violent thunderstorm. We dashed for the tower, thinking it would be a cover against the rain. We rushed through the door only to find that the rain was just as heavy inside as outside.
There were trips to Barry Island, Porthcawl and Bridgend. The war was a long long way away for this small child. I have returned to Llantrisant several times, the first visit to find Mr and Mrs Adams still there. The lovely park has an ugly "recreation" centre built there now, looking like the kind of place the Gestapo might drag you for questioning. Fortunately, the bowling green is still there.
Llanstrisant has changed. Firestone had a tyre factory there I believe and after the Royal Mint moved there, the town took off. I understand that Llantrisant has come to be known as "the Hole with the Mint."
My dad's joke was "I love Wales but you hardly ever see them in the fish shops these days."