My Family And Llantwitt Major

A Memory of Llantwit Major.

My great-great-grandfather was called John Price, and his wife was Caroline Bamford Escott. They had two boys, Leslie and Edward, known as Ted. They lived in the Old Court House, Turkey Street, this is now owned by Marion Petty, I do believe, who used to own the little sweet shop in the main street. John was a stone masion who made the styles over the cliffs which are still used today, and my mother Gwynneth had her picture taken by one only last year. Leslie who married Phillis Palmer is my grandfather. We still have a few relatives that live in Llantwit and every year have a few days near and tend the family grave in the church yard. We are also related to the Kibblewhites and the poor man who fell over the cliffs many years ago with his girlfriend. My grandfather could remember all the family going out too look for him. I can remember myself my Auntie Millie when very young, and walking in the stream at the bottom of the field, and as a teenager staying in the caravans in the field by the beach, and the Llantwit boys whos first names I can remember - Wayne, Vance, and Duck! I also worked in the cafe shop with the young girls and saw the one who still works there last year. My Auntie Millie used to live in Rexton House, and my mother is still in touch with Mary Punter who still lives in the village. I also remember how the beach used to be, sand with beautiful rock pools, and my grandfather cooking sausages in a frying pan on the beach on a fire made of drift wood. We have many old pictures of Llantwit.