Old Porch Of Dolycoed

A Memory of Llanwrtyd Wells.

I remember visiting the Dolycoed when I was 17 years old. I was pony trekking at Llanwrtyd and staying in a bed and breakfast establishment and my parents had come to stay at the Dolycoed. My father discovered that Megan Hutton and her husband ran the hotel and he had been at school with her. After that my parents stayed there many times, and also my sister and I. Megan was a wonderful cook. We loved to sit in the porch listening to the river outside, and I copied the poem 'Old Porch of Dolycoed' which my sister - a calligrapher - has written out for me. Our last visit was in 1983 when my mother, sister and I scattered my father's ashes at his home town of Llandrindod Wells and then came to stay at the Dolycoed for a couple of nights. I have such fond memories of the hotel which was always a little shabby but so friendly.

#307016

Comments & Feedback

My late mother worked at dolcoed hotel with the Huttons as a waitress(silver service)in the late 60s through to the early 80s I have from memories of the porter mr Fisher who used to collect fresh fruit and veg from the train station.
My Grandmother lived in Llandrindod ,Megan Hutton ‘s Mother lived in the same building ,a flat on the ground floor.Mrs Humphries was completely bedridden and was the most interesting lady I have ever met
She collected all sorts of information and articles which after her death I believe was given to Aberystwyth University
I used to visit the Dol coed as a child and Thame the dogs out for a walk ( almost lost a yorkie down a large rabbit hole.
We used to feed the trout standing on a bridge over the river at exactly the same time everyday