Your Roots

A Memory of Lochgelly.

I was born in Lumphinnans Road but my childhood memories of growing up are in Station Road where the houses were knocked down to build Lochgelly School. My name is Anne Steedman, my mum & dad were Mary & Andrew. The girl next door to me was Katherine, I think her parents were Naomi & Bert. I remember the corner shop, I think that was owned by the Farmers. Used to be very friendly with the girl who lived right at the end near the model, I think her name was Ruth.
I moved back to Lumphinnans Road to live in the flats. I remember a boy called Billy and his sister lived along the road from me.
The model - that was something to talk about lol. I first went to Crosshill School then later to the West.
Because of work we then moved to Corby. I moved back over 10yrs ago and still think of my days at Station Road and Lumphinnans.