St.Ronans Cres Prefabs Crosshill

A Memory of Lochore.

I was born Patricia Whitcover in 1947. I stayed in 87 St. Ronans Cres Crosshill between '47-52. I remember your family (Peter and Michael Wilson) stayed next door. If I remember correctly your grandmother also lived with you?
I went to St. Kenneths school starting in 1952-59
I then went to St.Columbas in Cowdenbeath untill I left in 1962
Looking for anybody who knows me from that era, pictures of the prefabs, School photos or any memories (however faint they may be) etc.

#308498

Hi Patricia
I remember when you lived in the prefabs and you then moved to Ballingry and then on to live in a flat in Lochgelly. I am your cousin Agnes Torrance who lived in Ballingry until end of 1962.
I have lived in Derbyshire since then. I can remember you and your 2 sisters Mary and Helena.I can remember the fair coming near where you lived.
I have no photos from school days I was at St Kenneths and
St. Columbas same time as you. I remember school being very strict and just learning the basics I got some qualifications at night school in England and went onto work in an office.
I also studied and got a Music Diploma ALCM and teach piano and theory. I am still working but only have a few students now.
You can email if you want and we can catch up on what has happened in our lives.
agnes.critchlow2@btinternet.com