Little Cedars Cottage Portsmouth Road Used To Be Owner By Gazes

A Memory of Long Ditton.

I used to live in Little Cedars Cottage, Long Ditton with my mum and dad, my dad was the accountant at Gazes Building Society and was provided this house to live in from about 1954 - 1956. Windmill Lane was just around the corner - it was a dirt road with some houses and a recreation ground - I remember on Guy Fawkes Day we used to build a bonfire on Windmill Lane and let off fireworks - I was about 11 and I remember it as great fun. I have been living in Canada since 1965. I don't think Little Cedars cottage is still there, one day I would like to go and explore Long Ditton and Thmaes Ditton again.

#231789

Comments & Feedback

I also used to live at Little Cedars with my parents from around 1957 to 1964. My father was Managing Director of Gazeway Plant Hire. I guess you had the same room as me! with that funny oak door and tiny arch window. The views across the Thames were stunning. I still live in the area but Little Cedars and the big white house have been demolished and is now a Holiday Inn Hotel. The name Little Cedars is retained for a small block of flats next door. The wonderful view along the river though is exactly the same :)