Long House Children's Home

A Memory of Long Hanborough.

I lived at Long House Children's Home. I remember running away one night with a bunch of the other kids and taken back by the police about midnight because we had decided to try and find food, McDonalds. I loved my friends at Long House especially Craig... lost touch with him of course. Has anyone else lived there?

#306230

i lived there on and off for years with my sister naomi . i loved it
I Loved it too, actually I didn't want tot leave there!
I lived at longhouse from 1980-1985.best years of my life.so so sad they demolished it 😔
Naomi.is your sister called Charlotte by any chance.if so,i was there the same time
hi I live at long house and left in 1983 all there about so if any would like to messages me you are very welcome to
e mail huggins.tricia@yahoo.co.uk my name was tricia griffin
I remember a pete bilverstone from long house around 1972
FRANK FOSTER
I KNEW RICHARD LAMBOURNE, TRACY AND DENISE WEST. CLAIRE, GEOFFREY, ALLISON. i remember ANNE WHO LIVED IN THE CARAVAN THAT BURNT DOWN WITH HER AND HER DOG AND PARTNER SHE WAS MY FAVOURITE!! i remember MR WITHERS AND HIS DAUGHTER HELEN.
from 1972-1978 i was there,,,, Alison Crooke , now Clinton
for those who did not know FRANK FOSTER he was a PAEDOPHILE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hi I was tracey west now Ross I was there in the 70's.I enjoyed my time at long house best years.
Hi I'm Bill Jones I was there from 1955 -1961
had a great time can't remember too many names but anyone know where carol morby who has a sister patsy is.
Ingrid and Jackie Zander. 1953-1960. Yes, Bill Jones remember you and Carol Morby. Don't know of her where abouts, but we are in the U.S now.
I'm Jackie Zander. lived there with Ingrid from 1953 - 1960. Was friends with Alison House and Tina Cherry. Alison changed her whole name and now lives in France; Tina died. Loved Colby. Mr. Branner, the head master, was of questionable character. Although, it was not unpleasant, I came out fairly screwed up. Seems like I "liked" Peter Morby. Some guy named Richard tried to take liberties with the girls. I'm living happily ever after in the US.
My brother Stephen and I was at long house from around 1976 til early 78, we were there at the same time that Anne died in the fire. Our room was at the back and overlooked the area where her caravan was, I remember the night vividly even after all this time. Such a shame, as I remember she was a lovely lady. I don't remember too many names from back then, but I do seem to remember Richard Lambourne, if I remember right he used to play cricket and was always in his whites during the summer. I also seem to remember playing many games of "blind man's buff" in a large room at the front of the house, also the rabbit hutch/fabricated maze thing out the back we used to play hide and seek in.although it was such a long time ago, I seem to remember having a reasonably happy time there
Thu Jan 26th 2017, at 11:33 am
airsupply002 commented:

Hi I was great friends with Helen Withers, I am still in contact with her. Unfortunately Selwin has passed away but his wife Mary is still alive..
Hi i grew up in Long Hanborough and often played there with my friends...
Does any one remember Alison, Heather and Fred Clarke that lived there in the 70's- early 80's
I often see Debbie Gomm in Oxford also a girl called Tricia who was black/ mixed race..
Thank you for reading my post.

Rose
My name is Victoria Griffin I lived at Long House from 1982/83 until 1988 the top part of the home and there was a group called ROBIN which is was at the bottom end by the main kitchen and the building going to the main house was call ed NEW LODGE. My e-mail addrest is victoriagriffin96@yahoo.co.uk feel free to send me a message.
My parents worked here John and Joanna Parkinson. It was my first home when I was born in 1969. I have an older sister Helen
I loved the building and the beautiful surroundings, especially the big trees along the front driveway. But as for Frank Foster!!!🤬😡😬
Hi Tracy,
I remember you, your sister Denise.
I have 1 group photo with Frank etc and 1 with a couple of us and one of the horses in the field .
Ali
Hi, I remember mr. And mrs. Branner very nice. Richard lambourne was a one for girls.
I'm Alison Clinton (Crooke)
Ali
I too was there when Anne died, 😥😥 she use to let me stay in her caravan, loved her German shepherd.. was so sad when she died. I will never forget that terrible night.
I'm now Ali Clinton
Hi, I remember Debbie Gomme,
I was alison crooke. Now clinton.
I was there upto 1978.
I WOULD LOVE TO HEAR FROM ANYONE WHOM I SHARED THE HOME WITH. IM CURRENTLY IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE BUT MOVING TO BICESTER SOON.
Ali Clinton.
Please contact me via email :)
Hi, my name was Sarah Anne Bagley, known as Sally. I lived at long house from Aug 1980 until August 1982.
Frank Foster was head of my house, Totmentos. I hated him, he tried to do things to me on my first night there but I hurt him instead. Did anyone know Tricia Griffin /Griffiths? She was there with me also at Yatton House before Long House.
I have lots of photos taken of us taken by Frank.
IS Anne the lady who died in a caravan fire.? Frank always told us she would come after her if we went into the staff garden on our own.
Hi, Are you related to Patricia, who was at Yarnton House and Long House 1980 to 1982? Sally Bagley
Was Frank ever caught by the police? I hope so. Sally Bagley.
Tricia, it's Sally. Oh my Goddess,. I've been thinking of you and trying to find you. I've always remembered you. If you'd like to get in touch my email address is bagley1970@hotmail.com.
I'd really love to hear from you. Sally.
I knew Patricia Griffin well and would like to get in touch,anyone remember her.
Jeffrey pointer.
Ps,and anyone who remembers me,get in touch, memories are what life's made of !!
I remember Helen too,a great girl
Jeffrey
Me neither,I loved it ,great memories !!
But I had my doubts about Frank foster !!
Hello Tricia,how are you,what have you become !! I have very fond memories of tormentos !!
I was there with my bro and sis . My name Selena Murphy sis Mel and bro remember Frank
Hi.my name is Wayne mold.i lived in long house from 1980-1985.I was in Robins group,and moved over to New lodge with my sister Kirsty.sally,i remember you and paddy.naomi and Charlotte.i sometimes drive to longhouse and have a walk
around.brings back happy memories
I lived at Long House from 1954 - 1968. I was formerly Allison Howse. I arrived at 3 yrs of age, shortly after 'Auntie' and 'Uncle' Branner started their roles there. I have many photos (with names), and memorabilia from those years. It was a tough way to grow up, but being strong-willed and slightly rebelious of authority really helped! I can't say i have very many happy memories although Auntie Branner always showed understanding and tolerance when required, as they weren't allowed to display affection or preferences in those days. I kept in touch with them right up to their deaths, and am still in touch with their son Geoff. Houseparents came and went, some shouldn't ever have been in a Childcare setting, some were lovely. Constant changes of adults and children made me very comfortable with change and meeting people in my adult life, where I continue to be involved in community activities. Long House was at the forefront of early childrens residential care, so it was all a bit hit and miss then, hopefully young people are better prepared for life 'outside' these days. Happy to share memories/photos for anyone interested or connected to Long House.
Hi my dad John fahey was at from 1942 he's 84 now and would love to find his old records from being there can anyone help 😀