The Bell Inn Long Hanborough

A Memory of Long Hanborough.

I have a long line of ancestors from the Jarrett and Maisey families who were born in Long Hanborough.

James Maisey, born in 1852, was originally a game keeper who became landlord of the Bell Inn in the late 1880s. He and his wife Mary Ann (my great-great aunt) had at least ten children. Among them was Frederick Thomas Maisey, who joined the Police Force and worked in Romford, where he met his wife.

After he retired, Frederick took over as landlord at the Bell Inn, which I believe they ran for several years, into the 1940s. They used to keep pigs in the back yard.

#223217

Comments & Feedback

19. GEORGE WILLIAM PARTLETT. Born on 10 NOVEMBER 1874 in NORTHLEIGH. GEORGE WILLIAM died in NORTHLEIGH on 5 DECEMBER 1967, he was 93. Buried on 21 DECEMBER 1967 in HEADINGTON CREMITORIUM. GEORGE WILLIAM was baptized in NORTHLEIGH on 28 MARCH 1875.

In 1909 when GEORGE WILLIAM was 34, he married ELIZABETH MAISEY, daughter of JAMES MAISEY & MARY ANN MAISEY, in WITNEY DISTRICT [NORTHLEIGH] OXON. Born in 1877. ELIZABETH died on 20 FEBRUARY 1959, she was 82. Buried in LONGHANBOROUGH. Occupation: WORKED AT PUB IN HANBOROUGH [THE BELL-FAMILY OWNED].

BURIED WITH HER SON ALBERT

They had the following children: