School Days

A Memory of Long Itchington.

I remember attending the village school opposite Holy Trinity Church of which I was a chior boy for a few years. We had a local football team made up of choristors - we were very good. I lived at the bottom of the village in New Row (now demolished) we had an outside pump to supply us with water with the rest of the row. The tiolet was at the bottom of the garden near the chicken hutch. Not a good trip on a winters night. My father worked in Leamington Spa at Fords foundary. He cycled to work and back in all weathers a round trip of 15 miles a day. Our school headmaster was Archie Payne helped by his wife and they both lived in the school house attached to the school. Great times.