Descendents Of

A Memory of Long Sutton.

Our great-grandfather, Somerton grocer and corn factor George Frederick Hatcher, was born in Somerton. George and Emma Peddle married and with their two boys - great-uncle William and our grandfather Frances- they came to Canada in the early 1900's. That branch of the Hatchers spread throughout Western Canada, currently in Winnnipeg and Vancouver area. A couple of us have been to the UK a few times but not yet to Somerton though a plan to do so is imminent. If anyone has any photos of the street (I think Broad Street) where Hatcher's Grocer was - even a photo of the shop itself - it would make our day. And if anyone can trace themselves anywhere near us that would tickle us as well.

Peace to all. Jeffrey Hatcher, 2nd generation Canadian. Don, get back to work - those things don't mix themselves.