Playhillocks Cottage

A Memory of Longhaven.

My sister and I were born in Playhillocks Cottage, Longhaven - me in 1937 and my sister in 1936. When I was about 3 or 4 we moved to a council house in Cruden Bay, Serald Street, where my brother was born. In 1950 we migrated to Australia and sadly by the time I could afford a trip back to Scotland the cottage had gone. I believe that the cottage might have been part of the estate of Longhaven House which was built by Rev Murdoch from Hatton. Coincidently, I now live about 15 mins away by bus from the estate of Dame Elisabeth Murdoch (Rupert's mother) and her place is called Cruden Farm. I really regret that I do not have a photo of Playhillocks which was across the road from the "Buildiins". My name then was Maureen Souter and I would be interested if anyone has a photo to share. There is a modern bungalow on the site now. Brought back lots of memories reading your website. My grandparents lived in Northhaven after my Granda retired from the Bricker in Cruden Bay. My sister Audrey and brother Harry and I went to Port Erroll school and Audrey and I later went to Peterhead Academy for a while before migrating.