Not So Much A Memory, More Of A Query.

A Memory of Looe.

This bridge is usually referred to as a seven arched bridge but looking at this 1888 photograph, there appears to be eight of them. The tunnel nearest the camera still exists and I recall how it once gave access to the old Regent Cinema which these days serves as an amusement arcade. Is it possible that the arch or tunnel at the far end could also have housed a road or even a railway line? Although from the photo, it appears to span part of the river. I can also recall from the 1950s, the railway line extending past the Eastern end of the bridge and down to the quayside. I seem to remember a daily goods train going down to the quay presumably to take fish 'up country'. But I certainly don't remember the existence of that eighth arch or tunnel. The only explanation I can offer is that when the bridge was built in the 1850s the quayside at East Looe had not yet been extended up as far as the bridge so that this additional arch could indeed have spanned that, as yet, unclaimed part of the river. I'd be most grateful for any further enlightenment regarding this issue.

#228338

Comments & Feedback

"From 1989 to about 2005 I stayed at the Bodrigan Hotel run by a wonderful family. Chris and his Sister Rose, their Mother, Pat, Chris's wife and Robert, Rosie's Husband. I used to travel with Shearings but after the last time I went the holidays stopped without warning. It now looks as if the Bodrigan has disappeared and been turned into flats. If anyone can tell me if the family are still in business I would truly like to see them again. I have some wonderful photo's from the time spent there. Thanks - Phil"
Hi there.
My Aunt owned the Bodrigan hotel. And I am still in touch with my cousins chris and rose.
Xxxx
Hello Joanne, thank you for the reply which I have just found (29/10/16. Don't know how these sites work but if you could get my e-mail address from this site I would like to hear from you. I wonder if the family are still in business because I would like to see them again. Not sure about putting my e-mail on public sites. Is Chris still playing golf? Best wishes from Philxx