Football

A Memory of Loughborough.

My father would take me to watch the Brush football team play at home matches, one of my relatives played for them; his name was Stan Hodges. The ground was behind the Queens Park, I remember a narrow foot to the entrance where it opened out, near the turnstile to get into the ground. Years later it was closed and a leisure centre was put in its place.

#307181

Comments & Feedback

Stan Hodges and his young wife, Marion, were newly weds and our neighbours when I was a girl. We lived at 24 Edelin Rd and they were number 26. They had a baby - girl I think - before we moved away when I was 14. We knew Stan was a footballer as we used to hear the thud, thud, thud of his football against the wall as he practised. He was a giant of a man to me, but she was small, pretty and doll-like, quite unlike his huge physique.
Elizabeth Amber (nee White)