Loughton

A Memory of Loughton.

Loughton was the village I grew up in. A loveley village surrounded by countryside and farm land. I grew up in Railway Cottages, somtimes known as Fog Cottages. Me and my friend Marlene used to sit on the fence train numbering. I also remember going for walks in Linford Wood wich was huge then and full of bluebells and primroses. In the summer we would also collect rose hips and blackberries. The mushrooms we collected in the field opposite the house were as big as dinner plates, The fields were full of buttercups and daisies where we spent many a happy hour making daisy chains. Down the lane called Leys Lane, Bella Scott had her farm. Bella used to go through the village in a pony and trap. George Higgs was the postman and Frank Ebbs was the milkman. In the winter the village would flood and you couldn't get to the shop as the water was up to the shop door. We went to Shenley infants' school where the head mistress was Mrs Cox and the head master was Mr Nickolson who unfortunately got killed on the A5 on his bike. I left Loughton aged fifteen.