Co Op And Toy Shop

A Memory of Loughton.

We moved to Wanstead in 1968 but I still remember going in to the toy shop and my mum and dad buying me a matchbox mini car toy with a black roof, red front, yellow doors with spots on and diamonds for its lights. I also remember going in to the big Co-op store which would have been one of these shops in the picture. It was cold in there, lots of freezers and it makes me think of Ski yoghurts, because Nana Bennett used to buy them for us. If you looked up at the ceiling it was black and there were pipes. (I think!)

#223448

Comments & Feedback

I remember a grocery shop on the same side of the road as the cinema in Loughton. It was slightly up from the Post Office. Behind the counter were pretty tiles and the sugar was sold in blue paper bags. My older sister and I had different memories of the name of this shop. I am convinced it was a Sainsbury's before they became supermarkets and my sister is equally convinced it was a Co-op. The year would have been circa 1950. Love to hear from anyone who can settle this argument.