Dancing At Lopping Hall

A Memory of Loughton.

Does anybody remember Julie Warren's dancing classes in the Lopping Hall? I was her cousin, Barbara Warren, and used to go to tap and ballet lessons every week. We used to have many concerts. Julie lived in Smarts Lane, and her dad Len was my dad's (Herbert) brother, and we lived further up in Smarts Lane, and my nan and grandad used to live at 80 Smarts Lane. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers, I now live in Norfolk, but will never forget the happy times in Loughton, during the war when I went to Staples Road School, and in 1945 to Loughton High School. I left Loughton in 1969. My e'mail address is bullock976@aol.com, if you remember anything please get in touch.