Loughton School

A Memory of Loughton.

I remember going to school in Loughton from 1961 until 1965 when I left to start work. I would love to make contact again with anybody that remembers me from way back then, especially my friends Susan Hunter and Sandra Stock, both Sue and Sandra had brothers but I can't remember their names, although Steven comes to mind when I think of Susan. I was in care in Buckhurst Hill, when I turned 15 I was sent back to my home town to work and lost all contact with my school friends, I can't even remember saying goodbye. I have been living in New Zealand for the last 30 years and on a trip back to the UK some years ago I went back to Loughton to look for my school but it had been knocked down and a retirment village built on the site. Anyone that remembers me or my brothers Terry and David please email me for a long awaited catch up: daveandlyn@slingshot.co.nz.
PS they would be hitting there 60s now.

#228061

Comments & Feedback

My aunty is Sandra stock, her brother was Brian stock my dad. Both still alive although living in essex &
Buckinghamshire.

Sue Hunter still lives in Loughton,her brothers where Stephen and Micheal,she also has a sister Julie,she was in NewZealand on a visit just before christmas with Shirley Willingale,you probably dont know me,my name is Christine Spain nee Stubbings,I went to the Brook school in the 60s to.
I was at the Brook Secondary from 1959 to 1963. My name is Pat Fuller was Bayford.
I remember all these names. I've got a feeling Brian Stock was in my year? I'm not in touch with anyone but it's lovely to see people remembering.
Know Sandra well and Brian say hello to him from me my name in the Danbury rd days was Ronnie goddard
I remember the name Sandra Stock and was at The Brook from to 1960 to 1965. I was also in care in Buckhurst Hill at West Dene Palmerston Road. Mr Farmer was our form teacher and also taught us English. I remember he wore a brown suit. Some friends were Marilyn Tarling, Susan Armitage, David Brown and in the year above ours David Bywaters. My sister was also at The Brook. Moya Efferion.
This is Rich Trout. I was at the Brook from 1960 thru 1963. I played rugby with David Bywaters and Richard gammons. I remember many people and events, but it takes awhile to remember names. Those were good years. I would love to reconnect. I stayed in contact with Paul Snow til he passed away, and had a brief contact with a Richard Marshall who became a Bobby.
My father went to the brook, he was also at staples rd as a youngster. He would have been 10 years old in 1960. His name is Paul morrison, he had a brother and sister, Kieth and Jane.