Murray's The Bakers

A Memory of Loughton.

Does anyone remember Murray's the Bakers in Loughton High Road? My mother worked there in 1950s/60s and I spent many a school holiday 'helping her'.
When slightly older in the mid-late 60s, I attended a youth club, I think in Loughton Way/Valley Hill area. Does anyone remember it? If so what was it called and is the building still there?

#228715

Hi the bakery was in queens rd buckhurst hill.
Yes youth club was indeed in loughton way i played football for tavern sports that was the youth centres team
There was of course a Murray's Bakers in Queens Road, Buckhurst Hill (where my mother also worked part-time) however Murray's had a second shop in Loughton Way. I used to visit the shop at the top of the row to buy sweets and the 'Dandy' to read while she was busy selling bread, cakes and weighing out broken biscuits!
I can still smell the bread and rolls baking and i live in australia.
My wifes dad was one of the Bakers for Murrays, Tony Scrivener....He worked here for many years and did all the deliveries to the shops
The main Bakery was in Victoria Road not Queens Road and was opposite the garage/petrol station. As i have already mentioned my wifes dad used to be one of the bakers and did all the deliveries to shops etc....The bakery has long gone and is now Costa Coffee, like most old places bulldozed over and new buildings covering the old...Shame..
I remember Tony calling to give my mother a lift to Murray's when I was off to school each morning!