Patmore Brothers Loughton 1910 Onwards

A Memory of Loughton.

I am the grandaughter of Ted Patmore who ran Patmore Brothers in the High Street Loughton.  1960 was the 50th anniversary of my grandpa opening the business and this year would have been the 100th if it had still remained within the family.

I have many photos from the early days of the business until the 1960s with many local people in them - would love to get in touch with people who might remember me or my family.  My mum was Peggy Patmore later Saunders and my aunt Pam Patmore who unfortunately was killed in a car accident in the war. My Dad was Jim Saunders - anyone remember the celebrations of 1960?   My email address is Jenniesaunders2001@yahoo.co.uk