Youth Club In Loughton Way / Valley Hill

A Memory of Loughton.

There used to be a youth club held inside the Brook Secondary School of an evening & live bands on Friday nights. It was fun going there & 'being in school' when not being in school.. if you know what I mean! I was a member of the youth club 5 a side female football team, I don't remember winning too many games but when we won against the Debden team, we got away rather quickly. I remember one year that they put on a pram race from the school to Epping which was a rather long way but fun. I'm in Australia now & was told that the school was changed into a sports centre & now when I look on Google Earth all I see are homes where the school was - the rugby field on the other side of the pathway is still there though.

#232487

Comments & Feedback

hi rosemary, i also went to the brook a great school, could not believe my eyes when visiting home to find it had been demolished,regards jon
Hello Rosemary,I used to go to the Brook 1960 to 65,I remember the youthclub and the bands,I remember The Who playing there,it was a good school its a shame they knocked it down.
Hi cost for the Who was 28 pounds booked again for return gig i think was 72 pounds.