Birthplace

A Memory of Lound.

I was born in Lound in 1937 and lived there until I was called up for national service December 1957. My grandparents were the last family to farm at East View farm, the farmhouse is now a private house, the land was sold for sand and gravel extraction.
I worked on the farm for about two years until my grandparents died. At that time there were 6-7 working farms on Main Street ours being one of them. I well remember herding cows through the village, imagine trying to do that now. All of the barns and other farm buildings have been converted into houses. At that time the shop was thriving as was the Blue Bell pub. The shop has been closed for some years, the pub is still open thankfully. I visit the village from time to time and call in the pub for a pint. The village school was midway between Lound and Sutton-cum-Lound
For any one who is interested I have two photo's of all the school assembly taken sometime between 1942 and 1948. Mostly happy memories even if life was sometimes a little tough. For anyone who would like to reminice, my email is kenanann@btinternet.com