Where I Was Born

A Memory of Lower Heyford.

I was born at 24 Freehold Street in September 1939. My mother told me that a man who lived at the top of the street came down on his bike blowing a whistle to warn people of an air raid the same day. I can still remember most of the peoples' names who lived in the street.
There was a house at the top of the street that was a shop. I went to school with the girls from the family. We could play out in the street in those days and were safe too. I remember the milkman coming round with his pony and milk float every day. My mother used to fetch water from a tap down below our house. There was a well outside the back door, but my father sealed the cover I would imagine for obvious reasons.