Post Office

A Memory of Lower Heysham.

My Mum Elsie Hope and I (Ann Parkinson) ran the Post Office in Heysham Village at the height of its popularity, from 1962 to 1969. Those were the days of wakes weeks when visitors came flooding to Morecambe and Heysham. Apart from the usual post office stuff we sold all sorts of items for people to take home as memories of their holidays, as well as hundreds of post cards each week. My step-father Roland worked at ICI during the week but liked nothing more than helping in the shop on busy Sundays in the summer. We lived in Heysham Hall Drive and used to spend time at Heysham Towers Holiday Camp. I have really happy memories of living and working in Heysham, and having nights out with friends in Morecambe, also seeing shows at the Winter Gardens. Two of my daughters and I visited Morecambe and Heysham a few weeks ago. It was so sad to go into the Winter Garden and see it in its current condition. My friends and I also used to go dancing in the Winter Gardens ballroom and on the Central Pier and swimming in the wonderful open air swimming pool.
Walking through Heysham churchyard and seeing the names of customers I used to serve brought memories flooding back. I visit about once a year and wander round Heysham, remembering it as it was in the 1960s.