Knutsford Moor

A Memory of Lower Peover.

I was born in Knutsford in 1953 at no 3 Woodlands Drive. I always remember Knutsford Moor and the quaint little shops in Knutsford town centre itself, especially Hollands toffee shop, it was so tiny, I would love a photo of that. In the mornings we would go and buy a fishing net and take a jam jar with string attached to carry it with and go fishing in the river Lily where we would spend most of the day. We fed the ducks on the moor and collected bullrushes for Mum to put in a vase, also the reeds to make whips with, we had so much fun then, really lovely summers, I can't ever remember being bored. My father's family lived at the Elms on Mobberley Road for many years. I attended little Edgerton School and later went to Crosstown Infant School because Edgerton was going to be knocked down, and then they closed Crosstown Infant School because it was unsafe and knocked that down too, it was such a shame but I do remember Edgerton as being very dark, but still a lot of happy memories. I have lived in Staffordshire for the last thirty years or so. I would have come back to live in Knutsford if it hadn't changed so much, it was a much nicer place.
Helen Shard.