The Cobbles Lower Peover

A Memory of Lower Peover.

I had two great-aunts who lived in the a house called the Yew Trees, the big house opposite the pub. My two aunts were Martha and Harriet (aka Cissy) Wilkinson. I remember going to see them in the 1950s with my mum. The house seemed huge to me and I have very vivid memories of their garden and playing in the huge Yew Tree. The sisters were born at Moss Bank Farm in Toft and George Bell, who I suppose named the Bells of Peover pub, was my great-great-uncle. I am descended from his brother - James Bell.